www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis nigromaculatus  Boulenger, 1905

Image contributors to this species:

African Aquatic (1) Allan James (4) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Prefers rocks or marginal vegetation of flowing riverine channels to lagoons or backwaters. Aquarium Care: Does not seem to be problomatic in its care. Colour: Olive green with entire body covered with round black spots about the size of the eye. Diet: Feeds on a variety of food including detritus, algae and plant material, insects, snails and small fish, and scavenges readily. Breeding: Oviparous. Breeds during the summer rainy season.

Common Name:

Blackspotted squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis zambezensis, S. melanostictus, S. colyeri

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Luapula System, Moero, Bangwelo, Lake Tanganyika, upper Kasai, upper Zambezi, Okovango, Cunene and Limpopo. Also present in the Zambian Congo. Type locality: Lake Bangwelo.

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71 -79°F)

 p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Skelton, P.H. 1993 A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017