www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Synodontis njassae  Keilhack, 1908

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (1) Michael K. Oliver (1) Benoit Jonas (2) Sam Nelson (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found among the rocks in the lake during the day and moves around the area at night. Feeds on insects, crustaceans and other invertebrates. Oviparous. Aquarium Care: Can be housed with Malawi cichlids from the lake as the higher p.H. values will favour this setup. Colour: There are a few different colour patterns going from light grey-brown to whitish to coppery. The black/brown spots can also be small or large. A good identification is the rather small adipose fin and blunt nose. Remarks: Because of its bony head, this species is often not marketed in Malawi where it is relatively common and considered a favoured food of fishermen. Marketed in Kyela. The last thumbnail image specimen was captured at Senga Bay on the south west coast of Lake Malawi on the Malawian side.

Common Name:

Malawi squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis zambesensis

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Malawi

Size:

15.5cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

20-23°C (67-73°F)

p.H.

7.5 -8.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
ScotCat Article: Synodontis njassae Keilhack, 1908 by Michael K. Oliver PH.D. http://www.scotcat.com/articles/article119.htm

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = August 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017