www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis pleurops  Boulenger, 1897

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Robert W. Brown (5) Mike Jacobs (1) Serge Mevellec (1) John P. Sullivan (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Noted for its large eyes. Colour: Brown mottling to body and brown edgings stripes to the caudal fin lobes. Very pretty species when juvenile but takes on more of a drab appearance when into adulthood. Aquarium Care: As for the vast majority of Synodontis species in that it is peaceful and can be housed with other non-aggresive species in a medium to large tank. Keep the water changes up to keep your species in good condition. Diet: As with Synodontis in that a varied diet of good aquarium foods will suffice.

Common Name:

Bug-Eyed Synodontis

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin except Luapula system and Lower Congo. Type locality: Stanley Falls, upper Congo.

Size:

23cm. (9ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






















 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                               updated = March 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017