www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis punctulatus Günther, 1889

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Remarks: Considered to be a possible synonym of Synodontis zanzibaricus Peters, 1868.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis zambesensis  

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ruwa River (also named Ruwu or Pangani) in Tanzania and Uebi Shebeli in Somalia. Type locality: River Ruva, in the Arusha country.

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017