www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Synodontis rebeli  Holly, 1926

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to S. velifer but this species has larger spots on the body and has a higher dorsal fin. Aquarium Care: A generally peaceful species but not to be housed with smaller fish as they may be eaten. Diet: A varied diet as per Synodontis species.

Common Name:

Cameroon Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis hollyi  

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Sanaga River basin, Cameroon. Type locality: Bamfluß, Flußgebiet des Sanaga in Kamerun.

Size:

19cm. (7½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017