www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 


Synodontis resupinatus Boulenger, 1904
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Dave Schumacher (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Closely related to Hemisynodontis membranaceus and Brachysynodontis batensoda. The body shape is reminiscent of these two species but S. resupinatus has short branches to the maxillary barbels. Aquarium Care: As for the two afore mentioned species. It is a peaceful and hardy fish even though it does grow quite big. Give it a decent size tank and I would suggest a 4ft being the minimum with an aquascape consisting of rockwork or pipes for it to retire too, and large plants such as Giant Valis (Vallisneria gigantea) that grow partly along the water surface, and then you could witness this ‘Synodontis’ eating in its inverted position. Diet: The usual feeding for Synodontis species, being good quality flake food, tablet food, frozen bloodworm, shrimp and prawns. Remarks: Not very common in the hobby.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis resupinata

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger and Benue Rivers. Type Locality: Lokoja, Northern Nigeria

Size:

26cm. (10¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017