www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis schall  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv(3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Karsten Mody (1) Jiku Ngando (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: A very robust fish and would need to be housed with large companions who will be able to look after themselves. Even large Pleco's will suffer by this species (editors own observation). Maximum SL was recorded at 37.0 cm. Diet: Omnivore, feeds on insect nymph, larvae, eggs and detritus. Also feeds on fish, bivalves in the Sudd and snails in Gezira irrigation canals. Oviparous. Breeding occurs during the flood season. In the aquarium they will eat anything and everything!. Meaty foods are relished. Will also eat any foods given to your other tank inhabitants and will also take flake food that floats to the bottom. Feed also tablet foods and frozen bloodworm which they find a favourite.  Remarks: The penultimate thumbnail specimen was photographed by the image contributor in the Côte d'Ivoire Comoé National Park 2005 and the last image is from Lake Chad.

Common Name:

Schall's Synodontis

Synonyms:

Silurus schall, Hemisynodontis schall, Leiosynodontis maculosus, Pimelodus schall, Synodontis clarias, S.arabi, S.maculosus,  S. smithii

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nile basin, Abaia, Stephanie, Rudolf Lake, Tana?, Uebi Guiba (Uebi Shebeli), Chad, Niger, Senegal, Volta?. Also known from Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia. Type locality: Habitat Nilum.

Size:

30.5cm. (12¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no 147. Sept. 2008
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017