www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis serpentis  Whitehead, 1962

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Noted for the two pale bands on the body, just before and after the adipose fin. Not imported very often. Aquarium Care: As for per Synodontis species.

Common Name:

Tana squeaker

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Athi and Tana River basins (Kenya). Type locality: Athi River at Jilore, thirty miles from river mouth, Kenya.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017