www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis smiti  Boulenger, 1902

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Noted as being peaceful in the aquarium. Not imported very often.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis soloni, Synodontis tenuis

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ubangi and Lualaba rivers. (Zaire). Type locality: l’Ubangi à Banzyville.

Size:

22cm. (8¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73 -77°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017