www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 




Synodontis tessmanni Pappenheim, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

Brian Sidauskas (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Endemic to the Ntem River in the Cameroon but also found in the Ogooué in Gabon. This species is quite rare and has so far not been seen in the hobby. Aquarium care: As for the Synodontis types. Remarks: Fairly easy to identify as the markings and colouration are not common place amongst this genus.

Common Name:

Tessmann's Squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis hollyi ntemensis

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ntem River, Cameroon. Type locality: Type locality: Akonangi, im Kje [Ntem basin].

Size:

18.0cm. (7ins) S.L.

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Seegers, L., 2008. The catfishes of Africa: A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, (11/2014)

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017