www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 


Synodontis xiphias  Günther, 1864

Image contributors to this species:

Steve Pritchard (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Photographed by the image contributor in the British Museum of Natural History in London. This stuffed specimen was used to describe the species. The long snout is actually artificial as the skin on the snout was stretched over a wire casing for exhibition purposes as can be seen in the x-ray image. Remarks: Not recomended for the normal home aquarium as it grows too large.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis labeo

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger basin.

Size:

70cm. (28ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 8, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017