www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pangasius krempfi Fang & Chaux, 1949

Image contributors to this species:

Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-7; Anal spines: 4; Anal soft rays: 31 - 34. Body depth 4.5-5.0 times in SL (Ref. 43281). Dorsum sky blue; submarginal caudal-fin stripes absent; no humeral spot; vomerine teeth separate at midline, joined to palatine teeth on each side forming long crescentic patches; 18-22 gill rakers in first arch. Body dark blackish gray on top and sides, silver gray on abdomen and fins lightly yellow. Migrating but the direction is unknown. Dietary habits have not been studied. Taxonomy of this species may be problematic. Unique among pangasiid species in the Mekong in spending a major part of its life in marine coastal waters. Migrates into the Mekong River (but not into any other rivers) in order to breed. Regarded to be anadromous. It was hypothesized that at least two populations in the Mekong undertake migration. One population migrates during May-September from just south of Khone Falls upstream to spawning grounds along the mainstream Mekong all the way to Chiang Khong near the Lao-Thai-Myanmar border. The other population migrates downstream from around Stung Treng to unknown spawning grounds somewhere between Stung Treng and Kompong Cham in Cambodia during the spawning season between May and August. When water level starts to fall in October, the fish moves back to the main river to initiate an upstream dispersal migration, reaching the stretch just below the Khone Falls. Stays in deep pools within the mainstream during the dry season. Only two specimens of the fish were collected on April 5, 1956 and September 10, 1957 in Beihai City, Guangxi. Another on November 22, 1963 at Shanwei City of Guangdong Province. Remarks: listed in The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as being vulnerable due to the species in decline across its range. Catch per unit effort data shows that there has been a slow decline (Hogan et al. 2007) but in Thailand the species has almost disappeared (C. Vidthayon, 2011).

Common Name:

Chinese pangasid-catfish

Synonyms:

Sinopangasius semicultratus

Family:

Pangasiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Hue River basins, and along coast of South China Sea of Vietnam and Guandong, China. Type locality: Type locality: en mer .... à Bong-Lao [Vietnam].

Size:

120cm. (4ft.0ins)

Temp:

22 -28°C (71 -83°F)

p.H.

7.0-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2006.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (12/2017).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Roberts, T.R. and C. Vidthayanon, 1991. Systematic revision of the Asian catfish family Pangasiidae, with biological observations and descriptions of three new species. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philad. 143:97-144.
Baird, I. 2011. Pangasius krempfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181328A7668262. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T181328A7668262.en.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = December 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2018