www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pangasius larnaudii Bocourt, 1866

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Jean-Francois Helias (7)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Anal soft rays: 28 - 32. A large black spot above the base of the pectoral fin and a black longitudinal stripe along each caudal lobe. Dorsal and pectoral fins with a strong spine and a long, filamentous rays. With 13-17 gill rakers in first arch. Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers and inhabits deep pools in the river. Found in rapids and riffle. Enters flooded forest . Artificially reared fry of 3.5 mm at 12 hrs., 8.4 mm at 4 days, 8.8 mm at 8 days and 23 mm at 18 days. Larval teeth present in 12 hr and 4 day larvae. Feeds on shrimps, small fishes, gastropods and plants. Migrates into floodplains and spawns at the beginning of the flood season

Common Name:

Black Eared Pangasius, Black Ear Catfish

Synonyms:

Pangasius taeniura, Pangasius taeniurus, Pangasius burgini, Pangasius larnaudi

Family:

Pangasiidaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins

Size:

130cm. (52ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

7.0 -8.5.

Reference:

Roberts, T.R. and C. Vidthayanon 1991 Systematic revision of the Asian catfish family Pangasiidae, with biological observations and descriptions of three new species. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philad. 143:97-144.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (04/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017