www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pangasius macronema Bleeker, 1851

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (2)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 - 7; Anal soft rays: 30 - 38. Relatively deep body; lacks mid-lateral and abdominal stripes; lacks black spot at dorsal-fin origin; teeth on roof of mouth in 4 separate patches (2 vomerine and 3 palatine patches); maxillary barbel reaches tip of pectoral fin. Three populations of this species exist, the first in Thakhek, Khammouan province of the Lao PDR to Chiang Saen, in Chiang Rai province of Thailand. Second in Khemmaratch, Ubon Ratchathani province of Thailand in the north, down to Kratie province in Cambodia. The third population overlaps the second and is distributed from Stung Treng in Cambodia, down to the Bassac River in Can Tho province and to the Mekong Delta. Diet: larvae and juveniles feed in floodplain habitats, e.g. in Southern Cambodia and Viet Nam. Adults feed mainly in large rivers near the surface, often relying on vision to capture their prey, which include dragonflies. Habitat: spends the dry season in deep pool refuge habitats in the Mekong mainstream, and possibly some of the larger tributaries. Breeding: spawns in large schools in the Mekong mainstream during the flood season, possibly later than most other pangasiid species. Both juveniles and adults enter floodplain habitats to feed. At the beginning of the dry season, they move back to the river channels and migrate towards their dry-season habitats associated with deep pools. The first two images, this specimen was captured in the Nung River near Vientiane, Laos. The last image specimen was caught in the Chao Phraya River, Bangkok, Thailand.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pangasius siamensis

Family:

Pangasiidaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia:Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins, Java, and Borneo. Type locality: Banjermassing, in fluviis.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22 -28°C (71 -83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Poulsen, A.F., K.G. Hortle, J. Valbo-Jorgensen, S. Chan, C.K.Chhuon, S. Viravong, K. Bouakhamvongsa, U. Suntornratana, N. Yoorong, T.T. Nguyen and B.Q. Tran. 2004. Distribution and Ecology of Some Important Riverine Fish Species of the Mekong River Basin. MRC Technical Paper No. 10. ISSN: 1683-1489
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Ng, H.H. pers.comm.

 

 

Back to Family page


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                     updated = October 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017