www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pangasius polyuranodon Bleeker, 1852

Image contributors to this species:

Original Source (1) Ian Baird (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-8; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 33 - 43. Body somewhat elongated with short predorsal length (25.2-29.2% SL); a long caudal peduncle (17.2-21.8% SL); short head length (16.1-20.1% SL); and, short mandibular barbels (length 11.7-42.2% HL). Swim bladder 3-chambered, extending to above anal-fin base. Dorsum dark blue to blue-black; 3-4 lowermost principal caudal rays white; vomerine teeth appearing as 2 joined patches in juveniles; vomerine teeth united into quadrangular patch, 1.5 times broader than long, not confluent with palatine teeth patch; anal fin base elongate, its length 3.1-3.6 times in SL; dorsal and pectoral fin spines slender; snout blunt.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pangasius juaro, Pseudopangasius polyuranodon

Family:

Pangasiidaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Rivers of Sumatra and northern, western and southern Borneo. Type locality: Bandjermassing, in fluviis.

Size:

80cm. (32ins)

Temp:

22 -28°C (71 -83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2006.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2012).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017