www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pangasius sanitwongsei Smith, 1931
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Jean -Francois Helias (7)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Fins are pigmented with dusky melanophores. First soft ray in dorsal, pectoral and pelvic fins prolonged into a filament. Broad head; black tips on first few anal-fin rays in individuals of all sizes, particularly in juveniles; palatine and vomerine teeth united into a single long crescentic patch. Mouth wide, its width 5.5-5.9 times in SL. Inhabits large rivers. Juveniles are found in larger tributaries. Both young and adults feeds on fishes and crustaceans. Larger individuals have been known to feed on carcasses of fowl or dog (which are commonly used for bait). A migratory species which spawns just before the rainy season and the young of the year reach a length of about 10 cm by mid-June. Fishery used to be accompanied by rites and ceremonies of a religious nature. Important food fish and is often referred to in textbooks and popular press or news media. Marketed fresh. Threatened due to over harvesting, habitat loss and pollution. Warning: This catfish is not really recommended for the home aquarium as they grow too big and have special requirements that we as aquarists can never attain. Do not buy from Fish stores if they are labeled as such, or as Pangasius species.

Common Name:

Giant Pangasius, Paroon Shark

Synonyms:

Pangasius beani

Family:

Pangasiidaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins. Type locality: Menam Chao Phya at Koh Yai, Central Siam.

Size:

250cm. (8ft.4ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71 -79°F)

p.H.

7.0 -8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2010).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                    updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017