www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Jian Ruilong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Small, distinctly subterminal mouth and slender body form. Long maxillary barbels, which can be longer than the body. Aquarium Care: Not imported very often so there is not too much information on keeping this species in the aquarium although should be similar as most smaller Pimelodids in that they will predate on smaller fish, but should be okay with similar sized species.

Common Name:

Westerman's Pimelodus

Synonyms:

Pimelodus westermanni

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Das Velhas River basin in São Francisco River drainage in Brazil. Type locality: in flumine Rio das Velhas

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Lundberg, J.G. and M.W. Littmann, 2003. Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes). p. 432-446. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil

 

Back to Family page

Back to Family page




 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                           updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017