www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Brachyplatystoma filamentosum  (Lichtenstein, 1819)

Image contributors to this species:

Nishant Kikani (1) Enrico Richter (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This is the largest catfish in the Amazon basin second only to Arapaima gigas and attaining lengths of over 3 metres but usually found smaller than this (2 metres). Juveniles and sub adults may be found in brackish water of river mouths. Found on soft bottoms and feeds on fish. Stomach contents are said to include parts of monkeys. In parts of the Amazon, this catfish occasionally makes prey of a man (Roosevelt 1914). Captured using nets and longlines and is threatened due to over harvesting. This is not an Aquarium fish.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus filamentosus, Platystoma affine, Platystoma gigas, Sorubimichthys gigas, Piratinga pirá- aïba, Brachyplatystoma goeldii 

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and major rivers of the  Guianas and northeastern Brazil. Type locality: Brasilien.

Size:

300cm. (10ft)

Temp:

22 -27°C (71 -81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2010).
Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = January 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016