www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii  (Castelnau, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Nishant Kikani (5) Enrico Richter (3) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This large 'Pim' lives in the black, white, and clearwater rivers of Brazil, Peru and Colombia. It is reported that youngsters to aquarium life can be problematic to acclimatise. They sport a gold or silver glow and look chrome or gold plated in colour. At about 30cm they start to prefer a strong current in the aquarium and take on more of a golden glow to their body. Reproductive migrations probably occur like in other Brachyplatystoma. They can then become very territorial and are always on the go and never seem to rest. This is of course a catfish for only the experienced predatory catfish keepers. This species is one of the most important food fishes in South America.

Common Name:

Dourada (Brazil)

Synonyms:

Bagrus rousseauxii, Bagrus goliath, Brachyplatystoma paraense

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and major rivers of French Guiana.

Size:

180cm. (6ft)

Temp:

22 -27°C (71 -81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Richter, Enrico. 2011 Amazon Predators

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = May 17, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017