www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Cheirocerus abuelo (Schultz, 1944)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Pimelodid catfish genus Cheirocerus Eigenmann is redefined on the basis of its specialised lips, premaxilla and swim bladder. Sovichthys Schultz is synonymized with Cheirocerus. A revision of Cheirocerus reveals that C. leptus (Eigenmann and Pearson) is a synomym of C. goeldii (Steindachner). The three species of Cheirocerus can be readily distinguished on the basis of total number of gill rakers on the first arch: 17-21 in C. eques, 23-27 in C. goeldii and 30-33 in C. abuelo. Colour pattern, form of the occipital and other differences also help to distinguish the species. C. eques and C. goldeii are known from large, turbid rivers of the Amazon basin, and C. abuelo is known only from the Lago Maraciabo basin of northwestern Venezuela. The apparent absence of Cheirocerus in the Rio Orinoco basin is an interesting discontinuity, but may reflect the need for further exploration. Aquarium Care: Not a lot of information is forthcoming for this genus but they are nocturnal and a mid sized pim with sizes ranging from 15-20 cm. SL. Diet: Mostly consists of benthic invertebrates, with chironomid larvae being a dominant component, but also including ostracods and mayfly nymphs.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Sovichthys abuelo

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Lake Maracaibo basin. Type locality: Venezuela, Río de Los Pájaros, 3 km above Lago Maracaibo, at depth of 15 ft.

Size:

20.0cm (8ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 )
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = January 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017