www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Conorhynchos conirostris (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Jian Ruilong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Conorhynchos conirostris is endemic to the São Francisco River in Brazil and is considered a symbol of the river. The genus name of Conorhynchus pertains to the conical shaped snout of this species. It does not appear to be assignable to any family and is placed incertae sedis. However, it has been grouped into the superfamily Pimelodoidea due to molecular evidence. Aquarium Care: Not imported very often so there is not too much information on keeping this species in the aquarium. Will grow large and is probably not suitable for most tanks unless by an experienced large catfish keeper.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus conirostris, Conorhynchus glaber

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio São Francisco, Brazil.

Size:

53.5cm. (21½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Biologia Reprodutiva do Pirá Conorhynchus conirostris Valenciennes, 1840 (Pisces: Pimelodidae) do Rio São Francisco, Região de Pirapora, Minas Gerais (Portuguese)"
Sullivan, JP; Lundberg JG; Hardman M (2006). "A phylogenetic analysis of the major groups of catfishes (Teleostei: Siluriformes) using rag1 and rag2 nuclear gene sequences". Mol Phylogenet Evol. 41 (3): 636–62. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2006.05.044
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa

Back to Family page

Back to Family page




 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                           updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017