www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Iheringichthys labrosus (Lütken, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Felipe Cantera (1) Julio Endler (3) Caio Feltrin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Noted for their unusual shaped mouth which is long and conical. They also possess large eyes. Only two species are described in this genera, I. megalops and I. abrosus. Not seen very often in the hobby.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus labrosus

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraná River basin. Type Locality: La Plata..

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Sands, David. Catfishes of the World, Vol 3 Auchenipteridae & Pimelodidae. Dunure Publications 1983.144p

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017