www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Phractocephalus sp. hybrid (1)

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Olson (1) Jean-Francois Helias (6)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

 All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

These "hybrids" are bred in large ponds in South America for food aquaculture but more and more are also getting exported for the aquarium trade. These species may be Pseudoplatystoma x Phractocephalus crosses. The second and fourth species were caught in a river in Thailand, Asia, which shows the problems that this South American hybrid may be causing the local fish population. There are now man made lakes in Thailand were these catfish are fished for sport and returned to the water again. Hybrid: The progeny of two individuals belonging to different species; the progeny of two individuals belonging to different subspecies of the same species are not hybrids.

Common Name:

Redtail Tiger Shovelnose

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: also found in Asia, mainly Thailand.

Size:

90cm. ( 3ft. ) but could reach 110cm (4ft)

Temp:

20 -26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017