www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodina flavipinnis Steindachner, 1876

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Pimelodina flavipinnis is the only species of the genus Pimelodina. Found in in shallow lagoons and feeds on benthic organisms.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodina nasus

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins. Type locality: Amazonenstrom bei Para [Brazil].

Size:

-

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 01/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017