www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus albicans (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This is quite a large member of the Pim family and as such should not be kept with smaller species. In saying that they are non problematic in the aquarium with same size or larger tank mates such as barbs, gouramies, cichlids and other South American catfish in a large mature tank. Provide plant cover and hiding places to make them feel more secure in their surroundings. Diet: Will eat most prepared foods such as tablet, pellet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Arius albicans

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraná River basin, Endemic in Argentina.

Size:

50cm. (20ins) S L

Temp:

22 -26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.0.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 26, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017