www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus garciabarrigai Dahl, 1961

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium care: Not known in the hobby but like all Pimelodus species it can not be trusted with small fish such as tetras as they will pick them of at night on their forays. Diet: Most aquarium fare such as tablet, flake, worm and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus garcia-barrigai

Family:

Pimelodidae

Distribution:

South America: Guayabero River basin, Orinoco River drainage, Colombia. Type locality: Colombia, Deep pool in Caño Lozada, about 11 km338 above its junction with the Guayabero River.

Size:

-

Temp:

24-26°C (75-78°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, (06/2018)
Lundberg, J.G. and M.W. Littmann, 2003. Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes). p. 432-446. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = December 5, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018