www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pimelodus grosskopfii Steindachner, 1879

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (2) Frank Alvarez (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The other pim species in the second thumbnail image (top species) was caught in the Rio Guarino a tributary of the Rio Magdalena. The differences between this species and P. grosskopfii is that Pimelodus grosskopfii (bottom) is easily distinguished from the undescribed Pimelodus by having a more slender body and longer adipose fin. Seems to be quite a large species for this genera. Aquarium care: Not known in the hobby but like all Pimelodus species it can not be trusted with small fish such as tetras as they will pick them of at night on their forays. Diet: Most aquarium fare such as tablet, flake, worm and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Capaz

Synonyms:

Pimelodus longifilis

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena River basin and Lake Maracaibo basins. Type locality: aus dem Cauca [Colombia].

Size:

38.0cm T.L. (15ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Perez, S. Mark. Per. comm. 2015
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017