www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)

Image contributors to this species:

Nishant Kikani (3) Enrico Richter (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Julio Endler (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There are conflicting views on the adult size of this species from 50 to 120cm but whatever view you take this is a large and predatory catfish that would need to be housed with larger tank mates. Aquarium Care: Needs a large tank over 4'0 in length as juvenile and maybe larger as it grows into adulthood. It is territorial towards conspecifics and similar fishes. Provide hiding places with a large filtration capacity capable of handling the high nitrogenous waste that it will produce. Diet: live foods, earthworms, tablet, frozen and pellet foods. This is a catfish for the experienced large predatory catfish keeper and not for beginners.

Common Name:

Flatwhiskered catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus pirinampu, Pimelodus insignis, Galeichthys araguayensis, Platynematichthys araguayensis, Pinirampus typus, Pinirampus agassizii

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon, Essequibo, Orinoco, and Paraná basins. Type locality: Brasiliae fluviis.

Size:

100cm. (3ft 4ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71 -83°F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017