www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Neosiluroides cooperensis Allen & Feinberg, 1998

Image contributors to this species:

Peter J. Unmack (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Usually found in larger, more permanent waterholes with an earth and clay substrate. Significant flow occurs only after severe rainfall events, water is typically very turbid. Very aggressive towards other fishes, particularly in captivity. Feeds on gastropods and crustaceans. Has the largest egg size (3-4 mm) and lowest fecundity (about 1000 eggs per spawning) per unit length of any plotosid catfish in Australia. Remarks: When first discovered in the Cooper Creek system it was given the common name of Neosiluroides sp. B. Colour: Grey to yellowish brown with darker speckling on sides, belly whitish or pale yellow, fins grey to yellowish.

Common Name:

Cooper Creek catfish, Cooper Creek Tandan, Neosiluroides sp. B.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: Endemic to Australia. Cooper Creek system, part of the Lake Eyre drainage basin

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Allen, G.R., S.H. Midgley and M. Allen, 2002. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth, Western Australia. 394 p.
Allen, G.R. Dr.; Freshwater Fishes of Australia. TFH Publications, Inc. 1989. 240 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017