www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 


Neosilurus brevidorsalis (Günther, 1867)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevent Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4-5; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 56 - 93. Occurs in lakes, swamps and rivers, including turbid backwaters and clear, flowing tributaries). Inhabits bottom of warm, clear, flowing streams; also lives in billabongs and flooded lagoons. Feeds on insects, prawns, mollusks and small crayfish. Reaches sexual maturity at about 12 centimeters. Aquarium Care: In the aquarium they tend to be less inclined to like company as they get older, and are very much a digger. Better suited to larger tanks of 4ft (120cm) or over with rocks and plants provided for cover. This genera are easily spooked in the aquarium. Best kept in small groups of 4-6 individuals. The pectoral and dorsal spines, as is the norm in this genera, are venomous so handle with care. Diet: Snails, insects, prawns, earthworms and other small crustaceans. Remarks: Uncommon in Australia as it is found only in the far north at the tip of the Cape York peninsula in Queensland. It is more widespread in southern New Guinea. The first three specimens in the thumbnail gallery were captured in Papua New Guinea (Timika).

Common Name:

Shortfin tandan, Short-finned Catfish

Synonyms:

Copidoglanis brevidorsalis, Anyperistius perugiae, Neosilurus bartoni

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia & Oceania: northern Australia at Cape York Peninsula and central-southern New Guinea. Type locality's: Nicol Bay, Cape York, Queensland, Australia. Inawe, St. Joseph River, New Guinea. Sogeri, New Guinea.

Size:

15-20cm. SL (6-8ins)

Temp:

22 -28°C (71 -83°F)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

Allen, G.R., S.H. Midgley and M. Allen, 2002. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth, Western Australia. 394 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017