www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Neosilurus pseudospinosus Allen & Feinberg, 1998

Image contributors to this species:

Dave Wilson (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits pools and flowing streams, swimming close to rocky or sandy substrate. Widespread in rivers and creeks of the Kimberley region and prefer habitat of variable-sized rocky pools, usually with slow to relatively swift-flowing water. The species is grey to black above and whitish on the belly. Remarks: The Falsespine Catfish has an elongate body with a tall first dorsal fin. The second dorsal fin and anal fin are continuous with the caudal fin. There is a flexible cartilaginous spine at the front of the first dorsal fin and pectoral fins. The species is grey to black above and whitish on the belly.

Common Name:

False-spined catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: Ord River, Western Australia. Type locality: Rocky pool of Ord R. on Old Lissadel Station, Kimberley Dist., Western Australia, ca. 16º40'S, 128º83'E.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Allen, G.R., S.H. Midgley and M. Allen, 2002. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth, Western Australia. 394 p.
Allen, G.R. and M.N. Feinberg, 1998. Descriptions of a new genus and four new species of freshwater catfishes (Plotosidae) from Australia. Aqua J. Ichthyol. Aquat. Biol. 3(1):9-18.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2017).
https://australianmuseum.net.au/falsespine-catfish-neosilurus-pseudospinosus

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = January 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017