www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 


Neosilurus sp. (1)

Image contributors to this species:

Peter J. Unmack (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

 

It is only known by two specimens from Central Australia that were collected in 1974 from the Bulloo River (Australian Museum records). Closely related species are also recorded from a few of the major rivers across northern Australia (Allen 1989). The former "false- spined catfish, Neosilurus sp C was described by Allen & Feinberg (1998), however the specimens from Bulloo River did not fit either described species (Allen, pers. comm.).

Common Name:

Bulloo false-spined catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeae

Distribution:

Oceania: Central Australia, from the Bulloo River

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Australian Desert Fishes Pages

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017