www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1) Jean-Francois Helias (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Distinguished from adult Plotosus lineatus by its long barbels on the nostrils that can reach pass the eyes. A plain dusky-brown species with a black dorsal fin tip. Shows banded pattern at night. Found mostly in estuaries and lagoons, and sometimes up rivers in nearly fresh waters. Occurs in the lower parts of rivers in freshwater or brackish water and in coastal seas. Juveniles may occur in dense aggregations. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks and fishes. Marketed mostly fresh. Spines associated with anterior fins have potent venom.

Common Name:

Gray eel-catfish

Synonyms:

Plotosus unicolor, Plotosus horridus, Plotosus multiradiatus, Potosus viviparus

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Indo-West Pacific: west and south coasts of India and off Sri Lanka eastward along the coasts of  Bangladesh and Myanmar, through the Indo-Australian Archipelago and the  Philippines as far as Papua  New Guinea

Size:

120cm. (48ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

8.0-8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2005.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2005).
Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Kuiter, R.H. and T. Tonozuka, 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 1. Eels- Snappers, Muraenidae - Lutjanidae. Zoonetics, Australia. 302 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017