www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Plotosus nkunga Gomon & Taylor, 1982

Image contributors to this species:

Gareth Roocroft (2) John E. Randall (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 88 - 109. Preserved specimens brown or grey above, lighter brown or whitish below; 2 faint, longitudinal stripes sometimes present on body but not extending onto head. Found in estuaries and along open coasts. Enters freshwaters of South Africa. Feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates. Closely related to P. limbatus. These catfishes possess venomous fin spines.

Common Name:

Stinging eel catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Southern Africa from Boknes to Boteler Point, and possibly to Zanzibar, in marine waters but also entering freshwater. Type locality: South Africa, Transkei, Bashee River (32º15'S, 28º55'E)..

Size:

51cm. SL (20¼ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

8.0-8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Randall, J.E., 1997. Randall's tank photos. Collection of 10,000 large-format photos (slides) of dead fishes. Unpublished.
Taylor, W.R. and J.R. Gomon, 1986. Plotosidae. p. 160-162. In J. Daget, J.-P. Gosse and D.F.E. Thys van den Audenaerde (eds.) Check-list of the freshwater fishes of Africa (CLOFFA). ISBN, Brussels; MRAC, Tervuren; and ORSTOM, Paris. Vol. 2.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017