www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Porochilus obbesi Weber, 1913

Image contributors to this species:

Dave Wilson (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus  Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 5; Anal soft rays: 78 – 92 Lives in slow-flowing streams, backwaters, swamps and lily lagoons, usually among aquatic weeds such as eel grass. Also found in lakes. Feeds on insects, prawns and mollusks. These specimens were caught from Anniverary Creek, NT. They have been bred in the image contributors ponds but not in any significant numbers yet.

Common Name:

Obbes' catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Plotosidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia and Oceania: central-southern New Guinea and northern Australia.

Size:

10cm SL. (4ins)

Temp:

20-30°C (67-87°F)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Dave [email protected]/
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.  www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017