www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Batrochoglanis acanthochiroides (Güntert, 1942)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search 

 

Relevant Information:

Head and body dark above, with a narrow but pale band across the neck reaching from pectoral to chest and another pale band on the caudal peduncle. It has a more or less distinctive pale band crossing the body behind the dorsal fin. Little pigmented pectoral fins, completely dark adipose fin with a narrow band and white at its origin. This description fits well to juvenile specimens, but not to adults as shown in the respective photographs. It lives in the deep wells of the rivers and they are carnivores. Aquarium Care: Predatory in the aquarium towards fish that are smaller. Provide plenty of hiding places to hide during the day and best kept in a small group of 2-3. Very secretive in its surroundings. Diet: No problem with eating all types of aquarium fare, flake, tablets, pellets, live and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Toad Catfish

Synonyms:

Pseudopimelodus acanthochiroides, Pseudopimelodus villosus butcheri  

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela and Colombia, Catatumbo River basin in Lake Maracaibo drainage. Type locality: Santander, Colombia.

Size:

11cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

24 -28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
http://www.elacuario.org/pez/batrochoglanis-acanthochiroides
Shibatta, O.A., 2003. Pseudopimelodidae (Bumblebee catfishes, dwarf marbled catfishes). p. 401-405. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = January 17, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017