www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Microglanis cottoides (Boulenger, 1891)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (5) Caio Feltrin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 9 - 12; Vertebrae: 30. Distinguished from M. parahybae and M. cibelae by the longer head (29.3-33.8% SL, versus 23.2-27.6 and 25.6-31.1 respectively) and wide body (28.5-33.9% SL versus 23.8-27.7 and 25.4-29.8, respectively). The smaller mouth width distinguish this species from M. eurystoma. Aquarium Care: Microglanis cottoides is one of twenty six, small to medium sized pims, found in this family, and as such is a good addition to the medium sized community tank, and will not harm the occupants unless they are small enough to fit into its mouth such as newly born fry and young fish. If you keep livebearers such as Guppies and Platies in with them you will very rarely be overrun with fry as this Bumblebee Catfish will promptly finish them off on its night time prowls. Hiding places such as rockwork, plants and or wood will benefit this species and help, along with regular water changes, to keep this it happy in its surroundings. Diet: Can be fed a varied diet of tablet food, pellets, worm foods and frozen food such as bloodworm.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus cottoides

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Laguna dos Patos and rio Uruguay drainages in Brazil. Type Locality: Rio Camaquã, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

Size:

9.0cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

21-25°C (69-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Malabarba, L.R. and J.K.F. Mahler Jr., 1998. Review of the genus Microglanis in the rio Uruguay and coastal drainages of southern Brazil (Ostariophysi: Pimelodidae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 9(3):243-254.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet: October 2017.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       updated = September 29, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017