www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Microglanis iheringi Gomes, 1946

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Ian Fuller (1) Jim Makin (1) Chris Ralph (2) Daniel Blom (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Microglanis iheringi is one of twenty six, small to medium sized pims, found in this family, and as such is a good addition to the medium sized community tank, and will not harm the occupants unless they are small enough to fit into its mouth such as newly born fry and young fish. If you keep livebearers such as Guppies and Platies in with them you will very rarely be overrun with fry as the Bumblebee Catfish will promptly finish them off on its night time prowls. Hiding places such as rockwork, plants and or wood will benefit this species and help, along with regular water changes, to keep this "Bumblebee Catfish" happy in its surroundings. Diet: Can be fed a varied diet of tablet food, pellets, worm foods and frozen food such as bloodworm.

Common Name:

South American Bumblebee catfish

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Turmero River basin, Venezuela. Type locality: Río Turmero, Aragua, Venezuela.

Size:

8.5cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

21 -25°C (69-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 94. April 2004.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                     updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017