www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parailia congica Boulenger, 1899

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

4 pairs of barbels. Feed mainly on aquatic and small terrestrial insects. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Aquarium Care: Better to be kept in groups of at least four as they will not do too well as solitary animals. Quite a delicate catfish for the aquarium so would need good filtration and water changes adhered to. Diet: Daphnia and frozen mosquito larvae.

Common Name:

African glass catfish

Synonyms:

Parailia congiga, P. longifilis 

Family:

Schilbeidaecipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo Basin. Type locality: Ebinga (rivière du lac Léopold II).

Size:

9cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017