www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parailia occidentalis (Pellegrin, 1901)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Brian Sidauskas (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

As with all Parailia, has four pairs of barbels and likes to be kept in a group in the aquarium. The defining character of this species is a dark spot at the caudal peduncle. There is a dark band running from the head to the caudal peduncle. As well as living in the rivers this species may venture into brackish waters of the estuaries.

Common Name:

Dusky African glass catfish

Synonyms:

Physailia pellucida, Ailia occidentalis, Physailia occidentalis , P. ansorgii, P.ansorgi, Physailia villiersi

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ogowe, Congo, Quanza, Luculla, Chiloango Rivers. Type locality: Cap Lopez, French Congo.

Size:

7cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017