www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pareutropius longifilis (Steindachner, 1914)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: You will need to purchase at least 6 of this species as they are a schooling fish and need their own company. If you only buy one or two they will hide and waste away, but apart from that they are easy to keep and seem to live for a considerable length of time if given a spacious tank with a good water current and the undertaking of water changes when needed. As with the rest of the genus it swims with its tail down in a tank with dither fish like small characins or barbs. Diet: Live or frozen bloodworms, Daphnia and mosquito larvae. Will take its food from midwater and is not keen on eating from the substrate.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Eutropius longifilis, Eutropiellus longifilis, Paretropius micristius

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: eastward flowing rivers north of the Ruvuma, Lake Chiuta, Ruvuma system, Lake Chilwa. Type locality: Deutsch-Ostafrika [Kiperege].

Size:

9.0cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017