www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schilbe brevianalis (Pellegrin, 1929)

Image contributors to this species:

Chris CatFish McGinnis (1) Michael Kirkham (1) Back to Family page Back to Family page

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Adult males are smaller and slimmer and females are fuller during the spawning season. Similar to the larger growing S. marmoratus. Both of these species are similar as juveniles but S. brevianalis does not lose its colour with ageing and has a small adipose fin which S. marmoratus lacks. Aquarium Care: This peaceful catfish will hide during the day so you will need to provide pipe work, tubes and caves in the aquarium. Provide a spacious tank with plenty of free swimming space with background vegetation. May eat small fry but otherwise a peaceful catfish for the larger aquarium. Diet: Live and frozen bloodworm, mosquito larvae, glassworms, tubifex and large daphnia.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Eutropius brevianalis  

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: coastal rivers in Nigeria and Cameroon. Type locality: Dehane (Nyong), Cameroon.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1995. Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017