www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Schilbe intermedius Rüppell, 1832

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Frants Lehmann (3 Stamps) Karl Heinz Dau (1 Stamp) Reinhold Wawrzynski (9)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory Blog
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5 - 6. Anal fin long, extending from vent almost to origin of caudal fin. Four pairs of short, circum-oral barbels. Silver-grey, somewhat darker above. Reported to be a pelagic species. Occur mainly on shallow waters. Migrates to the surface at night. Feeds on a wide range of invertebrates including terrestrial insects and whole or pieces of fish. Primarily piscivorous at 13-34 cm  TL . Rarely grow to lengths greater than 30 cm SL . Spawns throughout the year peaking once. Migrates into rivers in fairly compact schools during the rainy season to spawn in floodwater pools. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Aquarium Care: Large aquarium with tankmates not too small as they could become prey during night time activities. Will do better with conspecifics. Diet: is no problem as they will eat most  aquarium fare.

Common Name:

Butterfish

Synonyms:

Schilbe mystus, S.senegallus, S. dispila, S. senegalensis, S. senegalensis fasciata, S. palmeri

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Senegal, Gambia, Casamance, Corubal, Geba, Sassandra, Boubo, Bandama, Agnébi, Comoé, Tano, Pra, Volta, Mono, Ouémé, Ogun, Niger, Chad and Cross River basins. Africa: Nile River in Sudan. Reported from the Okavango Delta, Botswana, Zambia, Mozambique and South Africa. Type locality: Nile.

Size:

30cm. (12ins) SL

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                     updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017