www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (Bleeker, 1853)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Anal soft rays: 85. Dorsal fin missing. Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers. Stomach contents consist of small fish and prawns. Processed as smoked fish. This species is reported to be under threat in the lower Mekong basin.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Diastatomycter chaperi, Hemisilurus chaperi, Hemisilurus heterorhynchos, Wallago heterorhynchus

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sumatra and Borneo. Reported from the middle Mekong drainage

Size:

70cm.SL (28ins)

Temp:

21-27°C (69-81F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                     updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017