www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Kryptopterus bicirrhis  (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Anal soft rays: 55 - 68. Rudimentary dorsal fin; the maxillary barbels reaching to the anal fin; 55-68 anal rays. Dorsal profile arched with a nuchal concavity; pectoral-fin length greater than head length. Inhabits large rivers with turbid waters and is reported to prefer fast flowing water and usually occurs along the shores. Enters flooded fields. Found in lowland streams to peat adjacent in large school up to 100 fish. Diurnal. Feeds mostly on pelagic hemipterans and some small fishes, also on worms, crustaceans and insects. Aquarium Care: Quite a peaceful species that is best kept in a group which needs a lot of swimming space and a strong current. Provide a planted tank with overhanging or floating plants. Diet: Small live foods and good quality flake. Frozen and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Glass catfish

Synonyms:

Silurus bicirrhis

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins, and Sundaland. Type locality: Java.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch 1991 Aquarien Atlas. Band. 1. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 992 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (12/2011).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017