www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Kryptopterus schilbeides (Bleeker, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Karel Zahrádka (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0 0. No dorsal fin; with a narrow pink mid-lateral stripe; vomerine teeth in 2 patches, 1 on each side of midline. Inhabits rivers, canals, ditches and swamps. Moves into flooded forests during high water periods and returns to rivers in November where they remain common at least until March. Feeds on small fishes, prawns and insect larvae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cryptopterus schilbeides, Hemisilurus schilbeides

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Lower Mekong River to Indonesia, in rivers, canals, ditches and swamps. Type locality: Palembang, Sumatra; Bandjermassin, Borneo.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2011).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017