www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Micronema cheveyi (Durand 1940)

Image contributors to this species:

Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Formerly known as Kryptopterus cheveyi which it is still listed on Fishbase as such, but on the Catalog of Fishes database it is valid as Micronema cheveyi. Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0; Anal soft rays: 66 - 71. No dorsal fin; short maxillary and mandibular barbels reaching about the base of the pectoral fin; 66-71 anal rays. Projecting lower jaw and shallow body (depth 4.0-4.9 in SL); head length 5.6-5.8 times in SL; a single patch of vomerine teeth; gill rakers 6-8 + 21-23. Inhabits rivers and canals and enters flooded fields. Feeds on larvae of chironomids and ephemeropterans as well as zooplankton and fishes. Sold fresh or smoked and large individuals may be put on ice and shipped to Thailand.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cryptopterus (Krytopterus) cheveyi

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Xe Bangfai and Mekong River. Type locality: Rivière de Kaskos [Cambodia].

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 08/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kottelat, M., 1998. Fishes of the Nam Theun and Xe Bangfai basins, Laos, with diagnoses of twenty-two new species (Teleostei: Cyprinidae, Balitoridae, Cobitidae, Coiidae and Odontobutidae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 9(1):1-128.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                  updated = August 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017