www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


 


Ompok eugeneiatus  (Vaillant, 1893)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes

 

Relevant Information:

The Catalog of fishes has this species classed as Kryptopterus eugeneiatus due to this name being used in the Checklist of catfishes by Ferraris 2007. Aquarium Care: Like most glass catfishes they will do better in a group. Keep alongside non aggressive species as they will sulk and not eat if they are harassed. Clear well filtered oxygen rich water is a must for this species for its successful keeping. As they are schooling fish they would have to be housed in a tank that was over 5'0" (150cm) long. Diet: Live and frozen foods are taken and will graduate to flake once they are settled in to aquarium life. Adults will take smaller fish in the aquarium.

Common Name:

Borneo Glass Catfish

Synonyms:

Callichrous eugeneiatus, Silurodes eugeneiatus 

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia. Known from the river systems of Peninsular Thailand, Chao Phraya and Mekong

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl, 1985, Aquarien atlas. Band 2.. Mergus, Verlag für Natur-und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = August 22, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017