www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Ompok pabda (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Balaram Mahalder (1) Frants Lehmann (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Elongated and compressed body. Mouth large and oblique. Teeth in villiform bands on the jaws. Maxillary barbels extends slightly below the posterior border of the eyes. Mandibular pair very short, almost equal to one eye diameter. Anal long, inserted well behind the dorsal fin with 66-71 branched rays. Pectoral spine serrated on its inner edge. Caudal deeply forked. Colour: Silvery-grey with a faint shoulder spot. Body cloudy all over with black dots. Remarks: This species was listed as an endangered species in the Red List of IUCN Bangladesh (2000) due to loss of habitats and over-exploitation. Inhabits clear as well as muddy rivers, streams, ponds and lakes.

Common Name:

Pabo Catfish.

Synonyms:

Silurus pabda, Silurus (Callichrus) vittatus

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Brahmaputra and Ganges River basins, India and Bangladesh; Pakistan. Type locality: ponds and rivers of Bengal.

Size:

25cm.SL (10ns)

Temp:

21-27°C (69-81F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Rahman, Ataur; Chowdhury, W. Gawsia; Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh. Vol.23. Freshwater Fishes. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh. 300p

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = August 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017