www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pterocryptis anomala  (Herre, 1933)  

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1) Zhou Hang (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Prefers boulder-strewn, fast-flowing streams. A nocturnal species which hides among rocks and submerged plant roots during the day.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pterocryptis cochinchinensis, Herklotsella anomala, Silurus wynaadensis, Silurus sinensis, Silurus gilberti, Parasilurus anomalus, Silurus cochinchinensis

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Rivers draining southeastern China, from Minjiang and Pearl Rivers to vicinity of Hong Kong. Type locality: Hong Kong market.

Size:

13cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Heok Hee Ng & Bosco P.-L. Chan; Revalidation and redescription of Pterocryptis anomala  (Herre, 1933), a catfish (Teleostei: Siluridae) from southern China.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2011).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.  

Back to Family page

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = August 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017